Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details how All Purpose Pumps Pty Ltd ("All Purpose Pumps") will collect, use, maintain and disclose the information collected on www.allpurposepumps.com.au ("website") and all other domain aliases from the users of the site. All Purpose Pumps understands the importance of security with personal information and takes this very seriously. At no point will your information ever been given to or seen by a 3rd party organisation.

Privacy Act
All Purpose Pumps must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act in regards to all elements of personal private information.

Personal Identification Information
All Purpose Pumps will only collect personal information from a user when necessary for the site to perform its services. A user can visit the site completely anonymously and it is only through their voluntary submission that personal information is taken. The specific use of this website by each individual user will determine how much personal information is required by All Purpose Pumps.

Anonymous Information
All Purpose Pumps may collect anonymous information about users when they are interacting with the site. From this information your identification cannot be reasonably ascertained. This information may include but is not limited to:

Date and time of your visit
Time on site and pages accessed
Internet provide
Browser
Operating system

Cookies
The All Purpose Pumps website may use cookies to improve the experience each user has on our site.
Cookies are pieces of small information that are placed onto a users hard drive as a tool to keep records. All Purpose Pumps may use cookies in an anonomous way to view how users are interacting with the site, this information will at no point be linked back to your personal information. The saving of cookies is completely optional and can be turned off in your web browser, however please note this may effect some areas of the website from functioning properly.

Using Personal Information
The information is taken with the purpose of improving the service we provide to you or allowing the website to function in a personalized way. All Purpose Pumps will only use your personal information to provide you with information about the services we offer, at each contact point you will have the opportunity to 'opt out' of receiving this information.

Third Party Websites
Users may find links or advertising from our website to that of another company, service provider or third party. Please note All Purpose Pumps has no control over the content or links that are made on these websites and it is up to the user to view the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of those sites before interacting. All Purpose Pumps is not responsible for anything displayed on third party websites that maybe linked to or from our website.

How do we protect your information
All Purpose Pumps has adopted the appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Access to your personal information
All Purpose Pumps is more than happy to provide the personal information we hold about you the each individual, we handle requests for personal information in accordance with the NPPs. All requests for personal information should be forwarded to admin(at)appumps.com.au.
If for any reason All Purpose Pumps has a reason for not providing you access to your personal information due to a legal issue we will provide you with those reasons.
All Purpose Pumps is happy to update any information about you which maybe innacurate, incomplete or out of date.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
All Purpose Pumps will from time to time update this privacy policy. The updated version will be posted to this page with a date stamp at the bottom of the page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any updates on how we are protecting their personal information.

Your Acceptance of these terms
By using the All Purpose Pumps website you are agreeing to this policy in its entirety. As a user you understand it is your responsibility to check for updates to our policy on this page, your continued use will be seen as acceptance for any changes made.

Date Published 8/10/2014